YORK CITY BRANCH CIU
SEASON 2015 2016
YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 

LEAGUE TABLES INCLUDING LEAGUE MATCHES PLAYED

10TH FEBRUARY, 2016

LEAGUE DIVISION  1

 

LEAGUE DIVISION  2

 

P

W

D

L

AGG

PTS

 

 

P

W

D

L

AGG

PTS

TRAMWAYS 'A'

11

10

0

1

1104

20

 

YORK R.I. 'A'

11

9

0

2

933

18

SOUTH BANK

11

7

0

4

1038

14

 

HUNTINGTON

11

7

0

4

921

14

CLARENCE

11

5

0

6

1016

10

 

BURNHOLME

11

7

0

4

917

14

BURTON LANE

11

5

0

6

1000

10

 

HOLGATE

11

7

0

4

908

14

POCKLINGTON

11

5

0

6

969

10

 

ACOMB

11

6

0

5

816

12

YORK R.I. 'B'

11

4

0

7

994

8

 

SEVERUS

11

4

0

7

847

8

HAXBY

11

4

0

7

984

8

 

FULFORDGATE

11

3

0

8

869

6

YORK R.I. 'C'

11

4

0

7

959

8

 

TRAMWAYS 'B'

11

1

0

10

814

2

 SCORES THIS WEEK :

SOUTH BANK

96

v

CLARENCE

92

 

HOLGATE

66

V

SEVERUS

91

TRAMWAYS 'A'

103

v

POCKLINGTON

83

 

BURNHOLME

79

V

YORK R.I. 'A'

83

YORK R.I. 'B'

80

v

HAXBY

99

 

ACOMB

79

V

FULFORDGATE

78

YORK R.I. 'C'

76

v

BURTON LANE

96

 

HUNTINGTON

94

V

TRAMWAYS 'B'

63

LEADING AGGREGATE SCORERS :

LEAGUE DIVISION  1

 

LEAGUE DIVISION  2

1

NIGEL DOWKER (TRAMWAYS 'A')

280

 

1

DAVE POTTS (HUNTINGTON)

250

2

TIM BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

260

 

2

TONY HUDSON (TRAMWAYS 'B')

197

3

PAUL SMITH (TRAMWAYS 'A')

256

 

3=

FRANK HEALY (AC0MB)

191

4

PHIL CROWTHER (SOUTH BANK)

240

 

3=

KEITH CASON (YORK R.I. 'A')

191

5

STEVE CLARK (CLARENCE)

217

 

5

MATTHEW HAYES (BURNHOLME)

184

6

STEVE ELLIOTT (POCKLINGTON)

208

 

6

LIZ BROWN (YORK R.I. 'A')

183

7=

BOB FAULDS (YORK R.I. 'C')

203

 

7

KEN BOYNE (FULFORDGATE)

177

7=

CHRIS CHAPMAN (HAXBY)

203

 

8

RICHARD DENTON (HOLGATE)

172

9

RICHARD COYNE (TRAMWAYS 'A')

200

 

9=

KEN BENSON (HOLGATE)

171

10

KEN HATFIELD (HAXBY)

195

 

9=

PHIL TURNBULL (HUNTINGTON)

171

11

PHIL DONALDSON (POCKLINGTON)

193

 

11

JACKIE YOUNG (ACOMB)

161

12

ALWYN CHEETHAM (BURTON LANE)

186

 

12

JOHN ARTHUR (HOLGATE)

152

13

DAVE HARRIS (YORK R.I. 'B')

183

 

13=

STEVE HARDCASTLE (BURNHOLME)

150

14

ANNE BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

177

 

13=

RON GARNETT (HOLGATE)

150

15

JANE MILLINER (SOUTH BANK)

175

 

15

TONY PAWSON (SEVERUS)

147

16=

PAUL MONROE (CLARENCE)

174

 

16

GAIL WINTON (SEVERUS)

145

16=

IAN BRADSHAW (SOUTH BANK)

174

 

17

GORDON BUSHELL (TRAMWAYS 'B')

133

16=

PAUL ROSE (YORK R.I. 'C')

174

 

18

TREVOR SLIMMON (SEVERUS)

128

19

CAROL FLETCHER

168

 

19

KEVIN MOLLOY (TRAMWAYS 'B')

127

  

 

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE THIS WEEK

 

 

 

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE THIS SEASON

 

TRAMWAYS 'A'  103

 

 

 

TRAMWAYS 'A'   118

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE
FIXTURE LIST SEASON 2015 / 2016 
DIVISIONS 1 & 2
2015 

SEP     30

 

2  v  1

3  v  7

4  v  6

5  v  8

 

OCT      7

 

1  v  3

8  v  2

7  v  4

6  v  5

 

            14

 

4  v  1

3  v  2

5  v  7

6  v  8

 

            21

 

UNION KNOCK-OUT ROUND 1

 

            28

 

1  v  5

2  v  4

8  v  3

7  v  6

 

NOV     4

 

6  v  1

5  v  2

4  v  3

7  v  8

 

            11

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. ROUND 1

 

            18

 

1  v  7

2  v  6

3  v  5

8  v  4

 

            25

 

BRANCH CUP K.O ROUND 1

 

DEC      2

 

 

NO MATCHES

 

 

              9

 

8  v  1

7  v  2

6  v  3

5  v  4

 

            16

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. ROUND 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAN       6

 

1  v  2

7  v  3

6  v  4

8  v  5

 

             13

 

UNION K.O.- QUARTER FINALS

 

20

 

3  v  1

2  v  8

4  v  7

5  v  6

 

             27

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. QUARTER-FINALS

 

FEB        3

 

1  v  4

2  v  3

7  v  5

8  v  6

 

             10

 

5  v  1

4  v  2

3  v  8

6  v  7

 

             17

 

 

NO MATCHES

 

 

             24

 

UNION & BRANCH K.O. SEMI-FINALS

 

MAR      2

 

1  v  6

2  v  5

3  v  4

8  v  7

 

             9

 

7  v  1

6  v  2

5  v  3

4  v  8

 

             16

 

INDIVIDUAL SEMI-FINALS

 

             23

 

1  v  8

2  v  7

3  v  6

4  v  5

 

30

 

EASTER NO MATCHES

 

     APR      6

 

BRANCH K.O. FINAL

 

             13

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. FINAL

 

             20

 

UNION K.O. FINAL

& PRESENTATION EVENING

 

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

SUNDERLAND CHALLENGE QUIZ  

( At Sunderland)

 

MAY   25

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

 

 

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No.

Team

 

No.

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

POCKLINGTON

 

1

YORK R.I. A

 

 

2

HAXBY

 

2

FULFORDGATE

 

 

3

SOUTH BANK

 

3

HUNTINGTON

 

 

4

YORK R.I. B

 

4

ACOMB

 

 

5

TRAMWAYS A

 

5

BURNHOLME

 

 

6

YORK R.I. C

 

6

HOLGATE

 

 

7

BURTON LANE

 

7

SEVERUS

 

 

8

CLARENCE

 

8

TRAMWAYS B

 


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2015/16
 

 IMPORTANT NOTES :

(1) If any of the selected locations are not available will team captains or club representatives please let Alan or Mal know asap.

(2) If any competitor realises in advance of the date the matches are to be played they will not be available please let Alan or Mal know asap so that replacement(s) can be found.

(3) All matches consist of 20 rounds and the top two competitors from each location will qualify for the Semi Finals to be played on 16th March, 2016

 ###############################################################################

 YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2015/16
BRANCH CUP SEMI FINAL DRAW
Matches to be played on 24th February, 2016

HOME TEAM

 

AWAY TEAM

HOLGATE

v

SEVERUS

BURNHOLME

v

BURTON LANE

YORK CITY CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2015/16
UNION CUP SEMI FINAL DRAW
Matches to be played on 24th February, 2016
 

HOME TEAM

 

AWAY TEAM

TRAMWAYS 'A'

v

CLARENCE

HAXBY

v

SOUTH BANK

 YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2015/16
INDIVIDUAL SEMI FINAL DRAW
Matches to be played on 16th March, 2016
 

YORK R.I.

 

TRAMWAYS

1

PAUL SMITH

(TRAMWAYS 'A')

 

1

RICHARD COYNE

(TRAMWAYS 'A')

2

TIM BROADBENT

(BURTON LANE)

 

2

NIGEL DOWKER

(TRAMWAYS 'A')

3

DAVE POTTS

(HUNTINGTON)

 

3

KEN HATFIELD

(HAXBY)

4

PAUL ROSE

(YORK R.I. 'C')

 

4

PHIL CROWTHER

(SOUTH BANK)

As previously advised if any qualifier named above becomes aware they will not be able to participate, please let Alan or Mal know asap

 


 

                                                   YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE - INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE SCORES - HALF WAY  PLACINGS - SEASON 2015/16 
                               
DIVISION 1   DIVISION 2   OTHER STATISTICS
                     
       
Name Team Total  Matches Average   Name Team Total Matches Average          
    Score Played Score       Score Played Score          
NIGEL DOWKER TRAMWAYS 'A' 171 7 24.43   DAVE POTTS  HUNTINGTON 155 7 22.14          
TIM BROADBENT  BURTON LANE 165 7 23.57   FRANK HEALY  ACOMB 136 7 19.43          
PAUL SMITH  TRAMWAYS 'A' 150 7 21.43   KEITH CASON YORK R.I. 'A' 132 7 18.86          
IAN BRADLEY  CLARENCE 148 7 21.14   KEN BOYNE FULFORDGATE 130 7 18.57          
PHIL CROWTHER  SOUTH BANK 145 7 20.71   TONY HUDSON  TRAMWAYS 'B' 129 7 18.43          
BOB FAULDS  YORK R.I. 'C' 143 7 20.43   MATTHEW HAYES  BURNHOLME 117 6 19.50          
STEVE ELLIOTT  POCKLINGTON 141 7 20.14   PHIL TURNBULL  HUNTINGTON 116 7 16.57          
ALWYN CHEETHAM  BURTON LANE 135 7 19.29   RON GARNETT HOLGATE 116 7 16.57          
STEVE CLARK  CLARENCE 135 7 19.29   KEN BENSON HOLGATE 109 6 18.17          
RICHARD COYNE  TRAMWAYS 'A' 132 7 18.86   LIZ BROWN  YORK R.I. 'A' 108 6 18.00          
CHRIS CHAPMAN  HAXBY 121 6 20.17   STEVE HARDCASTLE BURNHOLME 103 6 17.17          
DAVE HARRIS YORK R.I. 'B' 120 7 17.14   RICHARD DENTON  HOLGATE 101 6 16.83          
IAN BRADSHAW  SOUTH BANK 115 6 19.17   MIKE FREW HUNTINGTON 99 7 14.14          
KEN HATFIELD  HAXBY 114 6 19.00   JOHN BOWKER BURNHOLME 92 6 15.33          
DAVE HANCOCKS  YORK R.I. 'B' 109 6 18.17   JACKIE YOUNG  ACOMB 90 5 18.00          
IAN FLETCHER  SOUTH BANK 108 6 18.00   BOB LYNCH  YORK R.I. 'A' 89 6 14.83          
PAUL MONROE  CLARENCE 108 7 15.43   TONY PAWSON  SEVERUS 88 7 12.57          
PHIL DONALDSON  POCKLINGTON 108 6 18.00   TREVOR SLIMMON  SEVERUS 86 5 17.20          
MIKE DIXON TRAMWAYS 'A' 106 6 17.67   GORDON BUSHELL  TRAMWAYS 'B' 85 6 14.17          
PAUL ROSE  YORK R.I. 'C' 104 6 17.33   JOHN ARTHUR  HOLGATE 85 6 14.17          
JANE MILLINER  SOUTH BANK 103 7 14.71   KEVIN MOLLOY TRAMWAYS 'B' 81 7 11.57          
TONY CLARK  POCKLINGTON 102 6 17.00   MAX COATES FULFORDGATE 73 6 12.17          
STEPHEN WARD  POCKLINGTON 101 7 14.43   DAVE HAY YORK R.I. 'A' 69 4 17.25          
ANNE BROADBENT  BURTON LANE 99 6 16.50   GAIL WINTON SEVERUS 69 5 13.80          
TONY ROBINSON  YORK R.I. 'B' 95 5 19.00   GEORGE WELLS FULFORDGATE 68 7 9.71          
CAROL FLETCHER YORK R.I. 'B' 91 5 18.20   PAUL OSMOND FULFORDGATE 68 5 13.60          
MAL PICKLES  CLARENCE 86 6 14.33   JANICE BOTTERILL ACOMB 66 5 13.20          
PHIL DEIGHTON HAXBY 86 6 14.33   COLIN FLETCHER BURNHOLME 62 7 8.86          
GRAHAM ELPHEE  HAXBY 84 4 21.00   DOUG NORTON TRAMWAYS 'B' 62 7 8.86          
MIKE WELSH YORK R.I. 'C' 73 4 18.25   JOHN LANE ACOMB 62 7 8.86          
KEITH FLETCHER  YORK R.I. 'C' 72 5 14.40   COLIN ROBERTS BURNHOLME 61 4 15.25          
ALF TINSLEY YORK R.I. 'B' 71 4 17.75   DEAN MERCHANT SEVERUS 55 6 9.17          
JOHN WARD BURTON LANE 69 4 17.25   KEITH BIRCH HUNTINGTON 54 7 7.71          
ALAN WILSON YORK R.I. 'C' 58 4 14.50   COLIN TIFFANY FULFORDGATE 49 3 16.33          
DERRICK WHITWORTH HAXBY 58 4 14.50   IAN SIMPSON SEVERUS 49 3 16.33          
GARY MILLER BURTON LANE 45 4 11.25   BRIAN SMITH YORK R.I. 'A' 44 3 14.67          
NICK PARKER CLARENCE 24 1 24.00   PAUL KILVINGTON HOLGATE 24 2 12.00          
BILL MUDGE POCKLINGTON 21 2 10.50   TONY WHITE YORK R.I. 'A' 15 1 15.00          
MICK CARROLL SOUTH BANK 20 2 10.00   STEVE HUTCHINSON SEVERUS 12 1 12.00          
DON HARTLEY HAXBY 19 1 19.00   CAROL LANE ACOMB 8 2 4.00          
RICHARD MAURICE YORK R.I. 'B' 19 1 19.00   D. CAIRNS SEVERUS 0 1 0.00          
TRISH WHITTWORTH HAXBY 12 1 12.00                      
                               
                               
  TOTAL > 3986   17.65     TOTAL> 3217   14.17          
MAXIMUM POIINTS SCORERS 
STEVE CLARK (CLARENCE) / KEN BENSON (HOLGATE) / DAVE POTTS (HUNTINGTON) / TONY CLARK (POCKLINGTON)

 To keep the website up to date please can you take a photo of your completed scorecard & e-mail it to yorkciugames@gmail.com
Also could you please inform me of
any matches that are postponed, thank you, Alan.

YORK CIU INDOOR GAMES WEBSITE
Games email address yorkciugames@gmail.com & website www.yorkciu.co.uk
To keep the website up to date could you take a photo of your completed scorecard & email to yorkciugames@gmail.com & chris@yorkcity.co.uk

Website maintained by Chris Thompson